Grace is a classically trained pianist, composer and educator based at Eastmint Studios in Naarm. Exploring the tension between improvised and composed material, her electro-acoustic works consider the dynamics embedded in musical narrative by interlacing traditional structures with interruptions and contradictions; evoking how external forces, memory and subliminal truths often disturb linear progression and lead to unexpected interconnections.

Drawing together different aspects of her practice– solo and multi-instrumental pieces, experimental collaboration and music for theatre, dance and film– her artistic language celebrates the fluidity that can exist across multiple forms and roles. Grace is represented by the AMC as an Associate Artist and through various performances and projects she has had the opportunity to foster relationships with some of Australia’s leading creators.  In 2024, she was shortlisted for a APRA PDA (classical/experimental) and awarded Best Composition for a Main Stage Production, ‘On the Beach’ (STC) at the Sydney Critic Theatre Awards. A selection of her solo and collaborative works, projects and performances are listed below. 

Grace acknowledges the Traditional Owners of the land where she works and lives, the Boon Wurrung and Wurundjeri people of the Kulin Nation and pays her respects to First Nations Elders past, present and emerging. She acknowledges their continuing connection to community, the land and artistic traditions they have practiced for generations.

UPCOMING PROJECTS + PERFORMANCES

2024

La Cité internationale des arts, artist in residence

Supported by Australian Council for the Arts

Paris, France

2024

Bundanon, artist in residence

In collaboration with choreographer Zoë Bastin

Bundanon Homested, NSW, Australia

SELECTED LIVE PERFORMANCES (MUSIC)

2024

Penelope Trappes (UK) Heavenly Spheres

Support: Grace Ferguson

Eastmint, Melbourne

2023

Lost City

Curated by Brad Cameron, featuring artists David Moran, Maryam Rahmami, Gabriella Smart, Georgia Oatley & Grace Ferguson

Estonian Hall, Adelaide

2023

'AMPHI:BIOS'

Presented by TREATMENT III Festival, curated by Georgina Lewis

Western Treatment Plant, Melbourne

2023

Make It Up Club 25th Birthday

Group performance featuring artists: Merinda Dias-Jayasinha, Grace Ferguson, Genevieve Fry, Abby Sundborn & Lily Tait

Old Bar, Melbourne

2023

Inner Vannika Festival

Victoria

2023

Piano Day

Presented by FLOAT, featuring artists Sophie Hutchings, Grace Ferguson & Evelyn Ida Morris

Tempo Rubato, Melbourne

2023

Eddie Chacon and John Carroll Kirby at the Night Cat

Support: Grace Ferguson

Presented by Crown Ruler Melbourne

2022

Live experimental music series 1000ears

Hosted by Ben Speth, Naarm


#7 solo and group performance featuring artists Mito Elias - founillette and voice, Grace Ferguson - electronic synth + acoustic reed organ, vi a - no input mixer

2022

Eastmint Studio Fundraiser

Featuring artists Grace Ferguson, Dave Graney, Clare Moore, Grand Salvo & Hantu

Eastmint, Melbourne

2022

In The Dome

Presented by Cease And Desist, featuring artists Low Flung, Hantu, Grace Ferguson & Lily Tait

The Mission to Seafarers Victoria, Melbourne

2022

TIMBRE

Presented by Melbourne Fringe Festival featuring works by sculptor Darcy Shilton

Tempo Rubato, Melbourne

2022

ABSORB(ED)

Miscellania, Melbourne

2021

Aporrhoai

Presented by Melbourne Music Week, featuring artists Aarti Jadu, Grace Ferguson, YL Hooi & Carla Zimbler

MPavillion, Melbourne

Winter Gifts: Vol 1

Presented by ONO, featuring Grace Ferguson (Live), DBR & Anuraag

Miscellania, Melbourne

2021

Music Company Showcase

Featuring artists E Fishpool, Rohan Ribeiro, Nico Niquo & Grace Ferguson

Meat Market, Melbourne

2021

BRUNSWICK MUSIC FESTIVAL: SOUNDWORLDS

WESTON | FERGUSON + FIA FIELL

Tempo Rubato

2020

Soft Edges

New Music Studio Commission, Melbourne Conservatorium

Collaborative work by Pat Telfer & Grace Ferguson

2019

Fia Fiell + Grace Ferguson

Presented by Spirit Level Records

Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne

2019

International Piano Day

Presented by Spirit Level Records and Yamaha Australia

Collaborative work by Sarah Mary Chadwick & Grace Ferguson

2018

Crossing Into the Electric Magnetic

Conducted by Sandro Chinchaladze and Scott McCulloch, AqTushetii, artist in residence

Omalo, Georgia

2017

Six Piano Project

Presented by Collingwood Arts Precinct, produced by Kitty Xiao

Melbourne

SELECTED WORKS (THEATRE + DANCE)

2024

Sydney Theatre Award: Best Original Score for a Main Stage Production

On the Beach, STC

2023

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf

Presented Red Stitch Theatre, written by Edward Albee, directed by Sarah Goodes

2023

Julius Caesar

Presented by Melbourne Shakespeare Company, written by William Shakespeare, directed by Richard Murphett

2023

On The Beach

Presented by Sydney Theatre Company, written by By Nevil Shute, adapted for the stage by Tommy Murphy, directed by Kip Williams

2023

Selling Kabul

Presented by Red Stitch Actors Theatre, written by Sylvia Khoury

2023

Celestial

Development for new contemporary dance work devised and choreographed by Zoë Bastin

Critical Path, Sydney

2021

That Which Was Once Familiar

Presented by Dancehouse, devised and choreography by Zoë Bastin

2019

ZKB PATRONAGE PRIZE 2019

We All Know What is Happening

Devised by Samara Hersch and Lara Thoms

2019

We All Know What is Happening

Devised by Samara Hersch and Lara Thoms

Presented by Noorderzon Festival, The Netherlands & Zuercher Theater Spektakel, Switzerland

2018

Greenroom Award: Best Contemporary/Experimental performance

We All Know What is Happening

Devised by Samara Hersch and Lara Thoms

2018

A Thousand Times the Rolling Sun

Group exhibition curated by Gabriel Curtin

Old HM Prison in Beechworth, Victoria

2019

We All Know What is Happening

Devised by Samara Hersch and Lara Thoms

Presented by Arts House, Melbourne, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney & Vitalstatistix, Adelaide

2018

Your Heart’s So Hot O Sister

Collaboration between Rosie Ribel, Lilian Steiner & Grace Ferguson

Presented by Melbourne Music Week

2018

LONE by The Rabble

Emma Valente (mentor)

Arts House, Melbourne

FILM

2023

Inside

Feature film directed by Charles Williams

Role: Piano instructor

2023

Foe

Feature film directed by Garth Davis

Role: Piano instructor/piano double

2022

Patterns of the Afternoon

Short Film directed by Maddelin McKenna, presented at MIFF

Composition

2022

Breath

Experimental film by Rudi Williams and Grace Ferguson

Composition

2022

Morpheme

Presented as part of the Exhibition An Ear to the Edge of Sound (MILK GALLERY), curated by Josephine Mead

Collaborative work by Julian Tuna (direction) & Grace Ferguson (composition)

2021

Take Up Space

Animated Documentary, created in partnership with Women’s Health West

Directed and animated by Annie Murray Sound design by Grace Ferguson & Pat Telfer